45th Virginia Watercolor Society
2024 Juried Exhibition

Academy Center of the Arts
Lynchburg, Virginia

Stark, Nancy - New York Central Lightning Stripe BEST IN SHOW, VWS Award

2023 BEST IN SHOW, VWS Award
Nancy Stark “New York Central Lightning Stripe”

Show dates: May 3-June 28
Monday – Friday: 9:30 – 5:00 PM
Saturday: 11:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Deliver Artwork to Academy
Center of the Arts

Friday, April 26 & Saturday, April 27

Workshop
Monday, April 29 – Thursday, May 2

Exclusive VWS Member &
Guest Reception

Friday, May 3, 4 p.m.

First Friday Exhibition open
to the public

May 3, 5 pm. to 8 p.m.

Annual Business Meeting &
VWS Award Luncheon
Academy Center of the Arts
Saturday, May 4
9:00-9:30 am Registration and
refreshments
9:30 -10:30am VWS Business Meeting
11:00 am Juror’s Talk and Awards
Luncheon

Exhibition Prospectus
Calendar
Weekend Events Registration Form

Artists must be a Virginia resident to join the Virginia Watercolor Society.

Good conversation at the 2020 exhibition luncheon
Good conversation at a prior exhibition luncheon

Juror and Workshop Instructor:

Eric Wiegardt, AWS-DF, NWS

Workshop Information Flyer

Workshop & Exhibition Venue:

Academy Center of the Arts
600 Main Street, Lynchburg, VA 24504

Artists selected for the 45th Exhibition

Ron Andrea
Mary Lou Andrews
Sarah Andrews
Judy Antico
Sara Azzam
Bev Baker
W Allen Berkshire
Sharon Boyle
Rebecca Bradbury
Gwendolyn Bragg
Noreen Brunini
Chica Brusvold
Geral Butler
Patricia Carr
Nanette Catigbe
Charlotte Chan
Jennifer Clark
Deborah Conn
Eleanor Cox
Terry Cox-Joseph
Trish Crowe
Jim Dees
Ellen DeMaria
Vera Dickerson
Peggy Dillon
Kathleen Dodson
Thomas Duntemann
David Eakin
A.J.Eccles
Susan Egbert
Holland Etheridge
Z Feng
Constance Fisher

Lynne Frailing
Charles Frances
Jane Frank
Marti Franks
Chris Duke
Jean K. Gill
Richard Goff
Charles Greene
Anne Gresock
Revelle Hamilton
Margitta Hanff
Linda Harrison
Cheryl Hawkins
Catherine Hillis
Judy Holloway
Elena Jochum
James Warwick Jones
Patti Jones
Sidra Kaluszka
Sooja Kim
Chris Krupinski
Ruth Lefko
Sue Linthicum
Gina Louthian-Stanley
Marni Maree
Carolyn Marshall Wright
Janet Martinet
Kathleen Miller
Paula Morse
Karen Moyers
Deborah Navarro
Kate Niner
Elaine Nunnally
Glen Ormsby

Chris Pankow
Kit Paulsen
Beverly Perdue Jennings
Martha Petroff
Purnell Pettyjohn
Deidre Pistochini
Lynda Pitman
Michael Potashnik
Robin Poteet
Kelly Prim
Michele Rea
Christine Rich
Chee Kludt Ricketts
Virginia Sanaie
Cathleen Savage
Angela Shields
Mei Shu
William Snow
Amy G. Snowden
Nancy Stark
Susan Stuller
Katherine Sullivan
Kathleen Sullivan
Roger Tatum
Gerald Wadsworth
Michelle Walter
William White
Don Whitson
Vonnie Whitworth
Pam Winegard
Craig Wright
Terry Wylie
Christopher Wynn

2022 Exhibition Committee

CO-CHAIR:  Pat Cook (patcook2022@gmail.com)
CO-CHAIR:  Steve Doherty (ssdoherty@comcast.net)
TREASURER:  Sara Doherty

AWARDS:  Elaine Nunnally, Charlie Lindauer
ENTRIES:  Piper Grove, Karen Schwartz
HOSPITALITY:  Pat Cook
PUBLICITY:  Piper Grove
WORKSHOP: Joy Tartter
EXHIBITION AND RECEIVING:  Piper Grove, SVAC volunteers
SOCIAL MEDIA MASTER:  Steve Doherty

EX-OFFICIO CHAIRMAN:  Charlie Lindauer